F.O.T.T. is a full service network cable service company.

"Certification (using calibrated test equipment with print-outs)  protects installers from future claims against damages caused by others and safeguards the owner of a new system from beginning operations with a poorly installed or troublesome network."

(706) 354-1727

Alarm System Services or Printed Circuit Bords and Micro-Controller Programming

The Pentascanner 350 Cable -Lan Tester, Tektronix TS-3031 OTDR and the Sumitomo Fusion Splicer

Fiber Optic Testing and Termination Service provides consultation, evaluation, and repair services for designers, installers, and end-users of LAN/ Ethernet, datacom, and CATV systems. Our testing service includes the evaluation of attenuation in multimode fiber at 850nm and 1300nm, singlemode fiber at 1310nm and 1500nm and full scans of wired systems with Microtest Pentascanners.

Utilizing a Tektronix O.T.D.R., Tektronix "TOP" Series Fiber Optic Power Metering equipment and years of experience F.O.T.T. can test meeting your fiber specifications and measure across system events to calculate:

Upon completion of our evaluation, F.O.T.T. will prepare a written report which will identify your system’s specific strengths and weaknesses - information vital to help implement the appropriate corrections, upgrades, and/or modifications to get your network ‘up and running’ and keep it that way.

F.O.T.T. certification protects installers from future claims against damages caused by others and safeguards the owner of a new system from beginning operations with a poorly installed or troublesome network.

All installation and termination work, including the fabrication of custom-built jumpers, is guaranteed for five years! F.O.T.T. provides 24 hour, on-call, and emergency service. For more information, contact The Fiber Optic Testing and Termination Service Team at 706-354-1727.

top